Home   || Site Map ||    Contact Us
Home >> Awards >> Recipients




Recipients of
-INSA Young Scientist
-INSA Teachers Award
-INSA Young Historian of Science Award




Recipients of Medals/Lectures Awards


 

International Awards
INSA-Vainu Bappu Memorial Award

1985 S Chandrasekhar
1986 M John Rees
1987 G Swarup
1988 JV Narlikar
1989 G Burbidge
1990 AA Penzias
1990 RW Wilson
1991 AK Raychaudhuri
1992 RR Daniel
1993 JP Ostriker
1994 B Buti
1995 SM Chitre
1996 A Hewish
1997 R Cowsik
1998 KD Abhyankar
2001 No Award
2004 No Award
2007 T Padmanabhan
2010 S Ananthakrishnan
2013 Arnold Wolfendale
2016 Anil Bhardwaj
2019 No Award


Jawaharlal Nehru Birth Centenary Medal

1990 Karl Sune Bergstrom
1993 Sir Michael Atiyah
1996 S Nagakura
1999 F Gros
2000 Bruce Alberts
2001 Hubert Markyl
2002 No Award
2003 Hubert Curien
2004 Yuan T Lee
2005 Vladimir G Kadyshevsky
2006 Paul J Crutzen
2007 David King
2010 Lu Yongxiang
2013 Alain Carpentiar
2016 Venky Ramakrishnan


General Medals & Lecture Awards

Chandrasekhara Venkata
Raman Medal


1979 Salim Ali
1982 GN Ramachandran
1985 MGK Menon
1988 C Gopalan
1991 AP Mitra
1993 G Swarup
1995 AS Paintal
1997 PN Tandon
1999 SK Joshi
2001 S Varadarajan
2003 G Mehta
2005 MS Bamji
2007 GS Khush
2010 S Dattagupta
2013 R Chidambaram
2016 N Sathyamurthy
2019 K VijayRaghavan

Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Medal

1959 Atma Ram
1962 No Award
1964 TR Seshadri
1966 DS Kothari
1968 P Ray
1970 S Bhagavantam
1972 No Award
1974 AN Khosla
1976 No Award
1979 Braham Prakash
1982 TR Anantharaman
1985 R Narasimha
1988 Dinesh Mohan
1991 BK Bachhawat
1993 MA Viswamitra
1995 CS Seshadri
1997 R Kumar
1999 G Padmanaban
2001 RA Mashelkar
2003 NH Wadia
2005 P Ramachandra Rao
2007 NK Ganguly
2010 Anupam Varma
2013 Indira Nath
2016 V Ravindranath
2019 Chandrima Shaha

 

Meghnad Saha Medal

1958 SN Bose
1961 HN Bhabha
1963 DN Wadia
1965 DM Bose
1967 No Award
1969 CR Rao
1971 TR Seshadri
1973 No Award
1975 TR Govindachari
1978 DS Kothari
1981 MS Swaminathan
1984 R Ramanna
1987 Sukh Dev
1990 CNR Rao
1992 S Chandrasekhar
1994 MM Sharma
1996 SV Kessar
1998 AK Sharma
2000 N Kumar
2002 R Chidambaram
2004 P Rama Rao
2006 Yash Pal
2009 VS Ramamurthy
2012 T Ramasami
2015 Bikash C Sinha
2018 Ashutosh Sharma

 

Aryabhata Medal

1977 KR Ramanathan
1980 BP Pal
1983 S Dhawan
1986 S Ramaseshan
1989 PN Srivastava
1992 Obaid Siddiqi
1994 V Ramalingaswami
1996 MVS Valiathan
1998 RP Bambah
2000 K Kasturirangan
2002 VL Chopra
2004 KL Chopra
2006 MS Raghunathan
2009 HY Mohanram
2012 KK Talwar
2015 Alok Bhattacharya
2018 SC Lakhotia
Indira Gandhi Prize for Popularization of Science

1986 Surendra Jha
1986 M Nalini Mohan Rao
1988 Saroj Ghose
1990 JV Narlikar
1992 GP Phondke
1994 G Venkataraman
1994 Arup Rattan Bhattacharya
1996 VS Venkatavardhan
1998 Santimay Chatterjee
2000 Yash Pal &
Partha (Sarathy) Ghose
2002 VG Bhide
D Balasubramanian
2004 No Award
2006 RD Sharma
2008 Arvind Gupta
2011 BN Dwivedi
         Biman Nath
2014 Rajesh Kochhar
         Hari Om Vats
2017 Arnab Bhattacharya (Career Scientist)
         Narottam Sahoo (Career Scientist)
         Pallava Bagla (Media Personnel)
2020 Manoj Kumar Patairiya (Media Personnel)
         Hari Pulakkat (Media Personnel)
         Vinay Baburao Kamble (Career Scientist)
         Anant Pandurang Deshpande (Career Scientist)
         R Ramanujam (Career Scientist)

 

INSA Medal for Promotion & Service to Science

2002 MGK Menon
2004 S Varadarajan
2006 CNR Rao
2008 M M Sharma
2011 PN Tandon
2014 MVS Valiathan
2017 Goverdhan Mehta
2020 RA Mashelkar

Sisir Kumar Mitra Memorial
Lecture


1966 KR Ramanathan
1972 RN Chakravarti
1978 T Ramachandra Rao
1984 Asima Chatterjee
1990 MK Das Gupta
1992 KS Valdiya
1995 CR Bhatia
1998 S Sriramachari
2001 P Rama Rao
2004 MK Bhan
2009 PL Sachdev
2012 SK Sopory
2015 SWA Naqvi
2018 Indira Nath


Kariamanikkam Srinivasa Krishnan Memorial Lecture

1969 RK Asundi
1975 AP Mitra
1981 Devendra Lal
1987 SK Joshi
1992 KL Chopra
1995 TV Ramakrishnan
1998 AR Verma
2001 M Vijayan
2004 R Nityananda
2010 Surendra Prasad
2013 NK Gupta
2016 Sudha Bhattacharya
2019 Rohini M Godbole

 

Daulat Singh Kothari Memorial
Lecture


1996 K Lal
1999 VG Bhide
2002 CNR Rao
2005 SP Sukhatme
2008 Yash Pal
2011 SK Joshi
2014 HK Gupta
2017 D Balasubramanian
2020 Dr Madhu Dikshit

Jawaharlal Nehru Birth Centenary
Lecture


1990 G Mehta, HG Sharat Chandra
1991 SS Jha, MK Chandrashekaran
1992 N Mukunda, KK Kannan
1993 B Buti, SK Sinha
1994 DK Dutta Majumdar, PS Ramakrishnan
1995 RA Mashelkar, P Balaram
1996 N Kumar, HK Jain
1997 AN Bhaduri ,BLK Somayajulu
1998 P Natarajan, MS Bamji
1999 Asis Datta, DVS Jain
2000 GS Agarwal, MRS Rao
2001 N Appaji Rao,S Chandrasekaran
2002 R Cowsik, N Balakrishnan
2003 SS Agarwal, KS Valdiya
2004 R Parimala, Ashima Anand
2005 J Gowrishankar,M Vidyasagar
2006 VS Chauhan,A Jhunjhunwala
2007 Kanury Venkata Subba Rao
2007 K Vijayaraghvan
2008 B Bagchi,A Surolia
2011 Alok K Gupta, TP Singh
2014 Mustansir Barma, Sudhir K Sopory
2017 V Ravindranath, Sankar K Pal
2020 Professor Sriram R Ramaswamy
         Professor NR Jagannathan

 


Subjectwise Medals

Srinivasa Ramanujan Medal

1962 S Chandrasekhar
1964 BP Pal
1966 K Chandrasekharan
1968 PC Mahalanobis
1970 No Award
1972 GN Ramachandran
1974 Harish Chandra
1976 No Award
1979 RP Bambah
1982 S Chowla
1985 CS Seshadri
1988 MS Narasimhan
1991 MS Raghunathan
1994 No Award
1997 K Ramachandra
2000 No Award
2003 CR Rao
2006 R Parimala
2010 SG Dani
2013 KR Parthasarathy
2016 TN Venkataramana
2019 KB Sinha

 

Satyendranath Bose Medal

1977 ECG Sudarshan
1980 CNR Rao
1983 MKV Bappu
1986 AN Mitra
1989 CK Majumdar
1992 SS Jha
1995 R Rajaraman
1998 G Rajasekaran
2001 Deepak Dhar
2004 Ashoke Sen
2007 DP Roy
2009 Rohini M Godbole
2012 SM Roy
2015 J Maharana
2018 Chandan Dasgupta

Homi Jehangir Bhabha Medal

1978 BV Sreekantan
1981 FC Auluck
1984 KG Ramanathan
1987 S Chandrasekhar
1990 PK Iyengar
1993 ES Raja Gopal
1996 AV Narlikar
1999 BA Dasannacharya
2002 AK Sood
2005 SK Sikka
2008 Arup K Raychaudhuri
2011 No Award
2014 Varun Sahni
2017 Chanda Jayant Jog

Jagadis Chandra Bose Medal

1977 V Ramalingaswami
1980 DP Burma
1983 V Sasisekharan
1986 MA Viswamitra
1989 N Appaji Rao
1992 PK Maitra
1995 AN Bhaduri
1998 D Balasubramanian
2001 MRS Rao
2004 P Balaram
2007 SK Brahmachari
2010 V Nagaraja
2013 PK Das
2016 P Chakrabarti
2019 K Muniyappa

 

Sunder Lal Hora Medal

1960 MOP Iyengar
1963 P Maheshwari
1965 BR Seshachar
1967 MJ Thirumalachar
1969 K Ramiah
1971 Salim Ali
1973 TS Sadasivan
1975 LS Ramaswami
1978 GP Talwar
1981 CR Krishna Murti
1984 PN Mehra
1987 SP Raychaudhuri
1990 CMS Dass
1993 SK Sinha
1996 BM Johri
1999 TN Ananthakrishnan
2002 SC Lakhotia
2005 Rajiva Raman
2008 Rakesh Tuli
2011 EA Siddiq
2014 BK Thelma
2017 Mewa Singh

 

Darashaw Nosherwanji Wadia Medal

1977 AG Jhingran
1980 JB Auden
1983 WD West
1986 CS Pichamuthu
1989 SN Sen
1992 BP Radhakrishna
1995 KS Valdiya
1998 S Roy
2001 SS Merh
2004 Ashoke Mookherjee
2007 VK Gaur
2009 Ashok Sahni
2012 SK Sen
2015 S Sengupta
2018 Somnath Dasgupta

Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis Medal

1978 C Ambasankaran
1981 Y Nayudamma
1984 Govind Swarup
1987 UR Rao
1990 GS Sanyal
1993 DK Dutta Majumdar
1996 KL Chopra
1999 BN Das
2002 J Nanda
2005 A Sridharan
2008 VS Borkar
2011 IBS Passi
2014 MG Nadkarni
2017 Rajendra Bhatia

 

Syed Husain Zaheer Medal

1980 DP Antia
1983 LK Doraiswamy
1986 CV Sundaram
1989 Rajinder Kumar
1992 SC Dutta Roy
1995 V Ramamurti
1998 V Rajaraman
2001 SK Pal
2004 J Nanda
2007 KT Jacob
2008 JB Joshi
2011 Ashutosu Sharma
2014 B Yegnanarayana
2017 GD Yadav
Silver Jubilee Commemoration Medal

1970 S Rangaswami
1973 MS Swaminathan
1976 AK Sharma
1979 MS Randhawa
1982 VS Mathur
1985 No Award
1988 SK Mukherjee
1991 VL Chopra
1994 No Award
1997 EA Siddiq
2000 RS Paroda
2003 Shyam Prakash
2006 S Nagarajan
2010 No Award
2013 RP Sharma
2016 Himanshu Pathak
2019 No Award

 

Golden Jubilee Commemoration
Medal (Chemical Sciences)


1986 TR Govindachari
1989 G Mehta
1992 SV Kessar
1995 No Award
1998 V Krishnan
2001 JP Mittal
2004 GSR Subba Rao
2007 S Chandrasekaran
2010 Kankan Bhattacharyya
2013 V Chandrasekhar
2016 Ashwini Nangia
2019 No Award
Golden Jubilee Commemoration Medal (Animal Sciences)

1986 Obaid Siddiqi
1989 J Barnabas
1992 MS Kanungo
1995 No Award
1998 Jyotirmoy Das
2001 CM Gupta
2004 VF Rodrigues
2007 GP Talwar
2009 TN Ananthakrishnan
2012 No Award
2015 MD Gadgil
2018 PP Majumder
Kalpathi Ramakrishna Ramanathan Medal

1987 Anna Mani
1990 PR Pisharoty
1993 PK Das
1996 R Raghavarao
1999 BM Reddy
2002 RG Rastogi
2005 GS Lakhina
2008 BN Goswami
2011 K Krishnamoorthy
2014 No Award
2017 Sulochana Gadgil

Endowed Medals

Vishwakarma Medal

1979 Sukh Dev
1982 Nitya Anand
1985 MM Sharma
1988 RA Mashelkar
1991 AV Rama Rao
1994 P Ratnasamy
1997 No Award
2000 JB Joshi
2003 S Sivaram
2006 Purnima Jalihal
2009 E Sreedharan
2012 No Award
2015 AB Pandit
2018 AK Shukla

 

Professor Brahm Prakash Memorial
Medal


1989 No Award
1992 BL Deekshatulu
1995 BN Das
1998 KT Jacob
2001 R Krishnan
2004 S Banerjee
2007 VS Arunachalam
2010 Shrikant Lele
2013 Baldev Raj
2016 No Award
2019 Tarun Kant

Professor Shyam Bahadur Saksena
Memorial Award



1990 HY Mohan Ram
1993 SP Raychaudhuri
1996 SK Jain
1996 VS Rama Das
1999 JS Singh
2002 Sushil Kumar
2005 No award
2008 AN Lahiri Majumder
2011 LC Rai

 

Professor GN Ramachandran 60th
Birthday Commemoration Medal


1991 NN Das Gupta
1994 M Vijayan
1997 R Jayaraman
2000 A Surolia
2003 MRN Murthy
2006 TP Singh
2009 DM Salunke
2012 B Bhattacharyya
2015 Amitabha Chattopadhyay
2018 DN Rao

Professor TR Seshadri 70th
Birthday Commemoration Medal


1973 K Venkataraman
1976 RC Mehrotra
1979 SC Bhattacharyya
1982 Sukh Dev
1985 DK Banerjee
1988 A Chakravorty
1991 MV George
1994 JP Mittal
1997 GSR Subba Rao
2000 Harjit Singh
2003 GP Pandey
2006 SK Dogra
2009 D Basavaiah

 

Professor KP Bhargava Memorial Medal

1996 No Award
1999 Rita Mulherkar
1999 Madhu Dikshit
2002 Vijayalakshmi R
2005 Sudhanshu Vrati
2008 BN Dhawan
2011 KS Gopitnath
2014 KN Agarwal
2017 SK Sarin
Professor K Naha Memorial Medal

1998 SK Ghosh
2001 D Mukhopadhyay
2004 HK Gupta
2007 AK Singhvi
2010 K Gopalan
2013 No Award
2016 VP Dimri
2019 SS Rai

Professor Krishna Sahai Bilgrami
Memorial Medal


2001 Randhir Singh
2004 S Nagarajan
2007 SK Apte
2009 Bijay Singh
2012 TK Adhya
2015 Yadvinder Singh
2018 Tilak Raj Sharma

 

Chandrakala Hora Memorial
Medal


1950 SB Setna
1955 GKN Mitra & KH Alikunhi
1960 HL Chaudhury
1965 BS Bhimachar
1970 NK Panikkar
1975 SZ Qasim
1980 VG Jhingran
1985 No Award
1987 NBK Nair
1992 JS Datta Munshi
1997 No Award
2002 T Subramoniam
2007 Samir Bhattacharya
2010 G Marimuthu
2013 Chandrima Shaha
2016 SK Gupta
2019 No Award
Shree Dhanwantari Prize

1971 R Viswanathan
1976 B Mukherji
1981 NK Dutta
1986 PN Tandon
1991 MVS Valiathan
1996 S Nityanand
2001 BN Dhawan
2006 NH Wadia
2009 NP Kochupillai

Professor Bhim Shanker
Trivedi Memorial Medal


2014 Chitra Mandal
2017 Kumaravel Somasundaram

Professor Har Swarup Memorial Medal

2018 Usha Vijayraghavan

Professor Subramania Ranganathan Memorial Medal

2018 VK Singh

Professor Mihir Chowdhury Memorial Medal

2019 V Chandrasekhar, BM Deb

Professor TV Desikachary Memorial Medal

2020 Onwards





Endowment Lectures

Professor Bal Dattatraya Tilak
Lecture


1983 PV Sukhatme
1984 AB Joshi
1985 AKN Reddy
1986 CV Seshadri
1987 SS Kalbag
1988 PK Sethi
1989 No Award
1990 V Kurien
1991 No Award
1992 NH Antia
1993 No Award
1994 AD Karve
1995 BE Vijayam
1996 KJ Ranadive
1997 Devendra Kumar
1998 No Award
1999 DR Bapat
1999 D Chakraborti
2000 D Raghunandan
2001 No Award
2002 P Pushpangadan
2003 RK Gupta
2004 No Award
2005 Anil K Gupta
2006 Sudha Nair
2007 Anil P Joshi
2008 No Award
2011 No Award
2014 Bijay Singh
2017 Anil Kumar Tripathi

 

Dr TS Tirumurti Memorial Lecture

1985 B Ramamurthi
1987 SC Seal
1989 No Award
1991 KP Bhargava
1993 HD Tandon
1995 A Venkoba Rao
1997 VI Mathan
1999 No Award
2001 MK Bhan
2003 T Jacob John
2005 SS Agarwal
2007 UC Chaturvedi
2010 Mahdi Hasan