Home   || Site Map ||    Contact Us


ADVISORY COMMITTEES FOR THE YEAR 2021  


 
  • Inter-Academy Exchange Committee

    Chandrima Shaha, President (Chairperson)
    V Chandrasekhar, Vice-President
    Gaiti Hasan, Vice-President
    JP Khurana, Vice-President
    Gadadhar Misra, Vice-President
    AK Singhvi, Vice-President
    Subrata Sinha, Vice-President
    Debashish Chowdhury
    Rup Lal
    V Ramgopal Rao
    BK Thelma
    Representative from DST

 

  • Advisory Committee for Science Promotion

    Chandrima Shaha, President (Chairperson)
    V Chandrasekhar, Vice-President
    Gaiti Hasan, Vice-President
    JP Khurana, Vice-President
    Gadadhar Misra, Vice-President
    AK Singhvi, Vice-President
    Subrata Sinha, Vice-President
    Rajendra Bhatia
    Rup Lal
    V Ramgopal Rao
    BK Thelma

 

  • Advisory Committee for Science and Society

    Chandrima Shaha, President (Chairperson)
    V Chandrasekhar, Vice-President
    Gaiti Hasan, Vice-President
    JP Khurana, Vice-President
    Gadadhar Misra, Vice-President
    AK Singhvi, Vice-President
    Subrata Sinha, Vice-President
    Niranjan Chakraborty
    Debashish Chowdhury
    Rup Lal
    BK Thelma
  • National Commission for History of Science

    Chandrima Shaha, President (Chair)
    D Balasubramanian (Vice-Chair)
    V Chandrasekhar, Vice-President
    Subrata Sinha, Vice-President
    Soumitro Banerjee
    AR Choudhuri
    Michel Danino (Gandhinagar)
    Ajoy Ghatak (Delhi)
    Anil Kumar
    Nibir Mandal
    P Ram Manohar (Kollam)
    K Ramasubramanian
    Smritikumar Sarkar (Kolkata)
    BS Shylaja (Bengaluru)
    MS Sriram (Chennai)

 

  • Research Council for History of Science

    D Balasubramanian, FNA (Chair)
    Ishrat Alam (Aligarh)
    RN Iyenger (Bengaluru)
    KC Malhotra
    BR Mani (Delhi)
    John Mathew (Chennai)
    Kamlesh Mohan (Chandigarh)
    K Ramasubramanian
    RR Rao
    SK Saha (Kolkata)
    JN Sinha (Delhi)
    Vibha Tripathi (Varanasi)

 

  • Panel for Science Education

    Gadadhar Misra, Vice-President (Convener)
    V Chandrasekhar, Vice-President
    Gaiti Hasan, Vice-President
    JP Khurana, Vice-President
    AK Singhvi, Vice-President
    Subrata Sinha, Vice-President
    V Ramgopal Rao
    DP Sarkar
    JS Tyagi

 

  • Committee for Archive

    Chandrima Shaha, President (Chair)
    V Chandrasekhar, Vice-President
    Gaiti Hasan, Vice-President
    JP Khurana, Vice-President
    Gadadhar Misra, Vice-President
    AK Singhvi, Vice-President
    Subrata Sinha, Vice-President
    Amita Das
    Shobhona Sharma

 

  • Inter Academy Advisory Panel for DST INSPIRE Programme

    AK Singhvi, Vice-President (Chair)
    JP Khurana, Vice-President
    CS Sundar

 

  • INSA Teachers Award Committee

    Sanjay Puri 2020
    BK Thelma 2020
    JK Verma 2020
    Sudha Bhattacharya 2021
    GVR Prasad 2021
    Srikanth Sastry 2021
    Amalendu Chandra 2022
    Paramjit Khurana, Chair 2022
    V Ramgopal Rao 2022

 

  • INSA Panel on Ethics in Science

    Amit Ghosh, Chair
    S Chandrasekaran
    ML Munjal
    Sriram R Ramaswamy
    Chitra Sarkar
    N Sathyamurthy
    SR Shetye

 

  • INSA Panel on Women in Science

    Shobhona Sharma, Chair
    Sudha Bhattacharya
    RL Karandikar
    Shobhana Narasimhan (Bengaluru)
    Ramkrishna Ramaswamy
    JS Tyagi

 

  • Inter Academy Science Education panel

    MRN Murthy, Chair
    Dilip G Kanhere, Co-Chairman (Pune)
    Gadadhar Misra, Vice-President
    Suvendra N Bhattacharyya (Kolkata)
    Amitabha Chattopadhyay
    Nitin Chattopadhyay (Kolkata)
    Madhu Dikshit
    VP Dimri
    SK Ghosh
    AK Grover (Chandigarh)
    Paramjit Khurana
    Indranil Manna
    C Narayana (Bengaluru)
    Sourav Pal
    Dhananjai Pandey
    IBS Passi
    T Pradeep
    KN Raghavan (Chennai)
    G Rajasekaran
    Diptiman Sen
    Kalidas Sen
    Pulak Sengupta
    Annapurni Subramaniam (Bengaluru)

 

  • Inter Academy Panel on Ethics in Science

    Amit Ghosh, Chair
    S Chandrasekaran
    JP Mittal
    Sunil Mukhi
    ML Munjal
    Sriram R Ramaswamy
    Chitra Sarkar
    N Sathyamurthy
    SR Shetye
    JS Tyagi

 

  • Inter Academy panel on Women in science

    Manju Sharma, Chair
    Kasturi Datta
    Rohini Godbole
    Paramjit Khurana
    Sunil Mukhi
    V Ravindranath
    Somdatta Sinha

Note : Complete address of FNA may be seen from fellowship entry of concerned fellow


Back

       History | Significant Landmark | Objectives | Committees | Local Chapters | Rules | Regulations | Current Fellows National | Current Fellows Foreign | Indian Fellows Elected | Foreign Fellows Elected | Council | Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions New Website under constrution
©Website design and developed by: INDIAN NATIONAL SCIENCE ACADEMY. Informatics Centre